Friday, July 31, 2009

~*It's Chippy Paint Friday*~

This is the 6th segment of Chippy Paint Fridays !!
Make sure you visit Mary here. She's my sweet partner for these segments and she has a lovely blog with lots of pretty things to drool over!
Today I'm showing a faded chippy paint pink wooden pedestal, yep, that's right. I've had this pedestal for years and is so much fun to decorate with.

Can you see the pink chippy paint on the corner pieces? Beautiful patina!

Made of solid wood with deep decorative carvings in the wood.

As you can see there are cracks in the wood but does not interfere with it's stability.

The only pink paint that remains are on the top, bottom and corner pieces. The paint has naturally worn off the sides and is now the color of creamy beige, love the color. It blends in perfectly with our home decor.

Never stays in one place for very long, I move it it around from room to room. This pink pedestal is very heavy. I never pick it up to move, I push and shove it making grunting noises as I do it.:))

Today, me and my mom are going to California for three days. So excited!! We'll be hitting some flea markets and checking out some stores we have never been to before. I'll have my camera with me and I'll be snapping some pictures to share with all of you when we return.

I thank each and every one of you who has left me a comment, it truly means the world to me!! I sent an email to every person who left me a comment but something tells me that the email never went through. Can you please leave me a comment to let me know if you ever received an email from me as I need to try and find a solution to the problem if there is one.

Make it a great weekend, Janice

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

~*A white pedestal*~

Pedestals are great to have on hand when decorating. I have several and incorporate them whenever I can in my decor. Pedestals come in all shapes, sizes, and color. From new to old, from plain to ornate, made out of wood, cement,or plaster they're out there and you can usually find them at flea markets, that's where I got mine.

This pedestal is a newer piece that I bought several years ago. I love the design of the piece but wasn't thrilled with the baby blue color it once had. Several coats of creamy paint, and it matched the cottage decor perfectly. On top of the pedestal sits a old milk can with vintage lace and is filled with white silk flowers. This pedestal sits between a wicker settee and a chippy paint hutch. I wanted something in between the two pieces as there was room. If I put the milk can on the floor by itself it would be too small and look out of place. By placing it on top of the pedestal it adds substance and the right amount of height.

Here's another look

The milk can I love it to pieces, with it's rusty crusty attitude! To add a little chicness, I draped a vintage lace piece around the front and tied it in the back.

Yep, love the look !!

Oh, and speaking of pedestals, I'll be showing another one for "Chippy Paint Fridays."

Make it a great day, Janice:))

Sunday, July 26, 2009

A Sunday morning project

I've been in a creative mood lately and decided to add some fu-fu-ness to this wrought iron candle holder/ plant stand. I just love the ruffled edges, don't you?
Here's what it looks like with some candles.

It looks fine as is but I wanted to add some deepness to where the candles would go. I looked around the craft/computer room and found some brown shredded grass, so I added it to each ruffled holder.

Kinda like creating a nest to where the candles will go.

So, I gathered three candles

I decided to add some chicness to each one. I found some lace, cut three pieces

wrapped the lace around the candles and secured the lace to the candle with a straight pin. I thought the candles would look even better with some bling, so I got out some of my vintage jewelry pieces.

Oh, which ones should I use, love them all!

a tough decison had to be made.

I selected three vintage clip on earrings and attached the earrings onto the lace. I picked this one,

and two of these.

This is what she looks like now.

A closer look. This is the top candle,

and these are the candles on each side.

A fast and easy way to dress up some candles.

Make it a great day, Janice:))

Friday, July 24, 2009

It's Chippy Paint Friday!!

This is the fifth segment of Chippy Paint Fridays, my favorite post to do! As always if you would like to join along, please let me know, the more the merrier, right?

My sweet friend Mary at has joined in for Chippy Paint Friday. Please check out her pretty blog. Thanks Mary!

I bought this china hutch exactly as it is shown, minus the china of course:))

The only glass that remains in on the door. The other glass pieces were missing, so chicken wire was added in it's place, clever don't ya think?

Ample show room for just some of the china I have collected throughout the years.

Love all the spots of chippy paint

A one of a kind piece that can't be duplicated.

Because beauty is in the eye of the beholder.

Vintage floral china adds softness to the piece.

This chippy paint hutch, is one of my favorite pieces!

So, what do you have that's chippy paint?

Monday, July 20, 2009

~*Vintage mirror makeover*~

Yesterday, I did a post about a vintage mirror I had hidden away in the garage, the wood frame was gorgeous but I didn't like the picture that was in there (see yesterday's post). I removed the picture, grabbed the paint and paint brush and got busy. I gave this mirror some dignity that it well deserves.

Ready to see?

The mirror is much prettier now, don't ya think? The spots on the picture is just the reflection of the chandelier that hangs above.

I used some scrap booking paper that I already had to replace the previous picture.

Yep, I love the way it turned out, much more delicate looking.

Humm, Now where should I hang this? I'm off to find a place for the mirror.

Make it a great Monday, Janice :))

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Sunday Project

Ive had this vintage mirror for a while now, out in the garage. Thought it was time to bring it inside and do a little makeover ya know, make it little more prettier than it is now.

Gonna paint it, yep that's right!

Not really diggin the sheep grazing in the snow picture.

Gonna remove the picture and put something pretty in it's place, hummm what will it be?? A piece of fabric, vintage hankie, pretty paper, not sure yet.

I'll show the re-do tomrrow.

Have a peaceful Sunday, Janice

Thursday, July 16, 2009

It's Chippy Paint Fridays!

This is the fourth segment of Chippy Paint Fridays. If any of you would like to particpate, just leave me a comment or email me and I'll add your blog address to the next segment, sound fun?

A few years ago during the holiday season, my husband asked me the same questions he asks every year.

Husband: Janice, what do want for Christmas?
Me: nothing honey, I have everything I need.
Husband: well, that didn't help, what do really want for Christmas?
Me: I can't think of anything.
Husband: Janice, I need some ideas!

Hearing the frustration in his voice, I told him I would go out to look, to get him some ideas and I knew exactly where I would end up.

Yep, at my favorite antique store at the time (it has since closed).

I was only in the store for a few minutes when I saw this shelf. It's made from vintage ceiling tin that was put on a big chucky piece of wood. I needed something to hang on the wall above the couch in the family room, and knew this would be perfect.

And you all know by now how much I love the combo of chippy paint and rust.

After paying for the shelf, I went home and said in a very cheerful voice,

Honey, look what you got me for Christmas!

I just love this chippy paint vintage ceiling tin shelf my husband bought for me, haha.

On Christmas morning when I walked into the family room, I saw that my husband had put a big bow on it with the most meaningful heart felt card attached:))

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Pumpkin Seed Quilt

If any of you have been following my blog, you may remember the post I did on the yoyo throw my mom made for me last year for Christmas. Well, you see, my oldest sister Mary inherited my mom's sewing gene, sadly, it didn't carry over to me.

My sister has been making quilts for the past 20 years or so. She is a dye hard quilter and at any time, she has a couple quilts going at the same time. Her work is absolutely amazing and done with perfection just like my mom's quilts.

This is just one of the quilts she made for me, the pattern is called "Pumpkin Seeds." I love the whimsy design of the quilt and the colors she chose are all my favorites.

This quilt has gotten it's use over the years.

And still looks brand new because of the quality of fabric and craftsmanship.

Love the design!

My sister goes on a couple of quilting retreats a year to perfect her passion.

I've told my sister numerous times that she needs to do a blog about her quilting but the request has fallen on deaf ears for now. In the meantime, ever so often, I'll do a post on her quilts cause I'm so proud of her and I think she needs a little recognition for all that she has accomplished!

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Happy Weekend:))

This weekend is suppose to be the hottest weekend so far this summer with tempatures soaring to 107 degrees yep, that's too hot for me, so I'm staying inside where it's nice and cool. So, here's what my weekend is looking like so far. As I write this post, I'm sitting in the computer chair, wearing a pair of boxer shorts and a tee shirt and don't plan on changing any time soon!

I've been in the kitchen, cleaning, rearranging, going through every cabinet and drawer, condensing and throwing things out, useless stuff. In the kitchen there are 13 drawers and each drawer has something in them, that's about to change. I figure this project should take most of the afternoon to complete. Now I need a little something on one of the kitchen counters, humm, I'll have to look around the house and see if I can find something. Perhaps a pretty plater ? I don't like alot of things on my kitchen counters or island but there is a little counter that sits all by itself so it needs something pretty sitting on it.

When the kitchen is done, maybe I'll have time to relax on my settee pictured above.

Tomorrow, we will be going to California to pick up our oldest son who has been there for seven days, visiting with his best friend, playing baseball and having baseball training. Yesterday they went to Magic Mountain to enjoy all the roller coaster rides and they had a blast.

Gosh, I have sure missed him and can't wait until tomorrow to give him a great big hug (which will totally embarrass him, he's 13 years old, they get that way) and kiss.

Have a fabulous weekend cause you all deserve it!!

Smiles, Janice

Friday, July 10, 2009

It's Chippy Paint Friday!

On this chippy paint Friday, I will be showing you one of my vintage, cast iron heating grates. Love these things!

Fabulous design on this one.

Layers of Rusty